DECISIONS
[…] [4]          Tangential to the potential for a grievance, the information regarding the duration of the meeting was relevant to the union's evaluation of bargaining unit employees' right under the Fair Labor Standards Act. The union could have verified whether the employer had allowed, permitted of suffered any employee to attend a meeting for the purpose of imparting information relevant to the job, which would be compensable.

[5]          RCW 41.56.470 provides:

During the pendency of the proceedings before the [interest] arbitration panel, existing wages, hours and other conditions of employment shall not be changed by action of either party without the consent of the other but a party may so consent without prejudice to his rights or position under this 1973 amendatory act.

 You are being directed to the most recent version of the statute which may not be the version considered at the time of the judgment.