DECISIONS
[…] DISCUSSION

It is unrefuted that Chief Coney established the smoking ban without bargaining the decision with the union. The employer's justification for its action has been, alternatively: a requirement of the state law; a lawful exercise of its management prerogatives; and/or a concern for the health and safety of its employees.

The union correctly points out that Chapter 70.160 RCW does not mandate a smoking ban in the Chehalis Police Department. RCW 70.160.040 grants the use of discretion so that the "person in charge" "may" designate a facility as a nonsmoking area. Additionally, RCW 70.160.060 clearly states that "this chapter is not intended to regulate smoking in a private enclosed workplace, within a public place, even though such workplace may be visited by nonsmokers" unless smoking has been prohibited there "by the state fire marshal or by other law, ordinance, or regulation." There is no evidence that the State Fire Marshal banned smoking in the building.