DECISIONS
[…] Respondent maintains that the ombudsman did not have authority to order a transfer, and contends that all contact with complainant ended when she expressed a desire to stay at Ballard High School. Respondent further contends that complainant did not suffer any detrimental effects because she did not accept a transfer.

DISCUSSION

During the course of hearing, considerable testimony was offered about events occurring long before the instant unfair labor practice was originally filed. These proceedings are governed by RCW 41.59.150 which provides:

(1) The commission is empowered to prevent any person from engaging in any unfair labor practice as defined in RCW 41.59.140: PROVIDED, That a complaint shall not be processed for any unfair labor practice occurring more than six months before the filing of the complaint with the commission ... (emphasis supplied)