DECISIONS
[…] DISCUSSION

The most efficient way of dealing with these two charges is to treat each of the disputed employer memoranda (and the effects, if any, of each) in separate discussions. Each discussion is, however, guided by the common body of case law established by the statute and Public Employment Relations Commission precedent (in light of the precedents of the National Labor Relations Board).

Washington does not legislate against an employer who chooses to communicate directly with its employees or the public, even during the course of bargaining. As respondent points out, RCW 41.59.140(3) cautions that:

"The expressing of any views, arguments, or opinion, or the dissemination thereof to the public, whether in written, printed, graphic or visual form, shall not constitute or be evidence of an unfair labor practice under any of the provisions of this chapter, if such expression contains no threat of reprisal or force or promise of benefit".

It would be a drastic re-write of the statute to infer that employees or union adherents were somehow excluded from the category of "general public", no matter how disseminated.[3]