DECISIONS
[…] Examination of the record indicates that the step increase system was not raised by either party during negotiations. If the step increase issue was not raised in negotiations, respondent should not have withheld payment. Complainant had no opportunity to negotiate on the subject, and respondent's failure to pay the step increases actually constituted a unilateral change of the type the employer says it avoided. Apart from its bargaining obligation, respondent is required to maintain the status quo during the pendency of interest arbitration. RCW 41.56.470 provides:

During the pendency of the proceedings before the arbitration panel, existing wages, hours and other conditions of employment without the consent of the other but a party may so consent without prejudice to his rights or position under this 1973 amendatory act. [1973 c 131 sec 6.]

Payment of step increases was the status quo, and that respondent improperly withheld the increases from the two affected firefighters.

Medical Premiums