DECISIONS
[…] See: City of Asotin, Decision No. 1594 (PECB, 1983).

POSITIONS OF THE PARTIES

Complainant asserts that he was discharged because of his union activities. Complainant maintains that he was a "moving force" behind the union organizational drive, and that respondent did not have any legitimate reason for discharging him.

Respondent denies that it committed any unfair labor practices. Respondent argues that it made its decision to discharge Knepper solely on the basis of his performance as a police officer, and that his union activities had no effect on the discharge.

DISCUSSION

RCW 41.56.040 prohibits a public employer from interfering with employee attempts to organize for purposes of collective bargaining. The statute provides:

No public employer, or other person, shall directly or indirectly, interfere with, restrain, coerce, or discriminate against any public employee or group of employees in the free exercise of their right to organize and designate representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of collective bargaining, or any other right under this chapter.

The complainant has the burden of proof.