DECISIONS
[…] Respondent argues that it did not have notice of Bruner's intention to file a grievance until April 1, 1981, and evidence about earlier events cannot be considered by the Examiner. Respondent further contends that it did not take any retaliatory action against Bruner because he filed the grievance.

DISCUSSION:

In its closing brief, respondent contends that filing a grievance is not a right guaranteed under the provisions of RCW 41.59.060. That statute provides:

"(1) Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist employee organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and shall also have the right to refrain from any or all of such activities except to the extent that employees may be required to pay a fee to any employee organization under an agency shop agreement authorized in this chapter."

Respondent relies on City of Seattle, Decision 489 (PECB, 1978) in making its argument about grievance processing. In Seattle, an individual employee alleged that the city discriminated against him because of his union membership.