DECISIONS
[…] Respondent argues that it did not commit an unfair labor practice. Respondent contends that complainant did not object to the delays in negotiation meetings, and further argues that it negotiated in good faith in the bargaining sessions. Respondent maintains that complainant declared the impasse which ultimately led to interest arbitration, and that respondent never refused to meet with complainant's representatives.

DISCUSSION:

Collective bargaining is defined in RCW 41.56.030(4) as:

"…the performance of the mutual obligations of the public employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to meet at reasonable times, to confer and negotiate in good faith, and to execute a written agreement with respect to grievance procedures and collective negotiations on personnel matters, including wages, hours and working conditions, which may be peculiar to an appropriate bargaining unit of such public employer, except that by such obligation neither party shall be compelled to agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession unless otherwise provided in this chapter."

Refusal to Meet

An employer commits an unfair labor practice by refusing to meet with the exclusive bargaining representative. See: Ramona's Mexican Food Products, Inc., 83 LRRM 1705 (1972).