DECISIONS
[…] A copy of the correspondence complained of in this case, wherein the employer instructed the complainant to refrain from use of the employer's property, was filed with the Commission in connection with the processing of the other matters. The allegations are before the Executive Director for a preliminary ruling pursuant to WAC 391-45-110. Assuming all of the facts alleged to be true and provable, it is nevertheless concluded that there is no violation of employee rights subject to a remedy through the unfair labor practice provisions of RCW 41.56.

Pointedly, Article VII, Section 7 of the Washington State Constitution provides:

No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation. (emphasis supplied).