DECISIONS
[…] It denies knowledge of whether the complainant was a member of the local, but admits that she was a member of the recognized bargaining unit. While it denies that the termination was without cause and contrary to established rules, it defends in this proceeding that there was no violation of the cited statutes.

DISCUSSION

The union citing NLRB v Weingarten, Inc., 420 U.S.251 (1975) attempts to answer the question:

"Does a public employee have a guaranteed right to have a representative present at an interview which could potentially result in disciplinary action?"

RCW 41.56.140(1) defines an unfair labor practice as follows:

"It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer:

(1) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the excercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter."

In Weingarten, supra, the court found it is the goal of national labor policy under the similar provision of Section 8(a)1 of the National Labor Relations Act to protect: