DECISIONS
[…] PERC’s decision in City of Kennewick was based on Chapter 41.56 RCW, and more specifically on the definition of collective bargaining contained in RCW 41.56.030(4) which requires bargaining on “personnel matters, including wages, hours and working conditions”. That definition of bargainable matters is not materially different than that contained in RCW 53.18.010 and .020 which authorizes ports to enter into labor agreements “on matters of employment relations” which “includes, but is not limited to, matters concerning wages, salaries, hours, vacation, sick leave, holiday pay and grievance procedures”. (Emphasis supplied). In Fibreboard, the U.S. Supreme Court interpreted the National Labor Relations Act, which covers labor relations in the private sector and requires bargaining “with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment”, to: