DECISIONS
[…] More specifically, the union alleged that the port unlawfully refused to bargain over the decision to lease out its service operations at the port which resulted in the layoff of employees represented by the union.

THE ALLEGED UNFAIR LABOR PRACTICES

Pursuant to RCW 53.04.010, port districts are authorized to be established “for the purposes of acquisition, construction, maintenance, operation, development and regulation within the district of harbor improvements, …water transfer and terminal facilities…and other commercial transportation, transfer, handling, storage and terminal facilities, and industrial improvements.”

The port owns property on the waterfront in Edmonds. Since 1962 the port has rented out moorage space and dry storage sheds for pleasure boats. It also maintained a boat launching facility, a fuel dock, and parking lots.