DECISIONS
[…] C. Good Faith Doubt of Majority Status

In Celanese Corporation of America[12], the NLRB set out its standards by which to judge whether an employer’s withdrawal of recognition from an incumbent union is permissable. A certified union is presumed, absent unusual circumstances, to maintain majority status for one year from the date of certification and during the life of any contract agreed to. These presumptions in the private sector, are reflected in RCW 41.56.070 which provides that:

“…No question concerning representation may be raised within one year of a certification or attempted certification. Where there is a valid collective bargaining agreement in effect, no question of representation may be raised except during the period not more than ninety nor less than sixty days prior to the expiration date of the agreement.”

As stated in Celanese, at the expiration of either the one year period following certification or of the collective bargaining agreement, the union enjoys a rebuttable presumption that its majority status continues.