DECISIONS
[…] An employee in the bargaining unit would reasonably interpret either's actions to be the voice of the employer. A reasonable employee would see the director as being an authorized agent of the city council. The Public Employees Collective Bargaining Act defines employer as:

"41.56.030(1) 'Public employer' means any officer, board, commission, council, or other person or body acting on behalf of any public body governed by this chapter as designated by RCW 41.56.020, or any subdivision of such public body." (emphasis added)

* * *

"41.56.020 Application of this chapter. This chapter shall apply to any county or municipal corporation or any political subdivision of the State of Washington... (deletions not pertinent)."

3. Creation of the Deputy Director Positions

An employer clearly has the right to create supervisory positions. Lakewood School District, Decision No. 755-A (PECB, 1980).