DECISIONS
[…] It then requests that all complaints be dismissed.

DISCUSSION:

1. Scope of PERC's Jurisdiction

The city requested at the hearing and in its brief, that the Examiner assume jurisdiction over all matters arising out of the series of facts upon which the complaint of unfair labor practice is based. (Those other matters being the association's petition in front of the Mercer Island Civil Service Commission and the association's grievance filed in accordance with the contract.)

The employer cites the legislative intent behind the passage of RCW 41.58.005 to show that PERC must assume the additional jurisdiction.

"RCW 41.58.005 INTENT - CONSTRUCTION

(1) It is the intent of the legislature by the adoption of this 1975 amendatory act to provide, in the area of public employment, for the more uniform and impartial (a) adjustment and settlement of complaints, grievances, and disputes arising out of employer-employee relations and, (b) selection and certification of bargaining representatives by transfering jurisdiction of such matters to the Public Employment Relations Commission from other boards and commissions. It is further the intent of the legislature, by such transfer, to achieve more efficient and expert administration of public labor relations, administration and to thereby insure the public of quality public services."

* * *

This statute should be read in the light in which it was born - as a 1975 amendatory session law creating a single agency to administer six collective bargaining statutes that had formerly been spread among a variety of state agencies.