DECISIONS
[…] A failure to obey such order may be punished by the court as a contempt thereof. A decision of the arbitration panel shall be final and binding on the parties, and may be enforced at the instance of either party, the arbitration panel or the commission in the superior court for the county where the dispute arose.”

Consistent with RCW 41.56.480 and with the last sentence of RCW 41.56.450: “That determination (of the arbitration panel) shall be final and binding upon both parties, subject to review by the superior court upon the application of either party solely upon the question of whether the decision was arbitrary or capricious.”, WAC 391-21-735 adopted by the Commission to implement RCW 41.56.450 expressly precludes involvement by the Public Employment Relations Commission as an appellate body concerning interest arbitration awards.