DECISIONS
[…] This, the city points out, it has done. It contends that by the agreement, the union has waived its ability to demand bargaining on the decision to contract out services. The city further contends that this dispute is not a proper subject for an unfair labor practice charge, since it should have been resolved pursuant to the grievance process of the collective bargaining agreement and that process should be deferred to. The city notes that the union never requested negotiations and the city never refused to negotiate.

DISCUSSION:

RCW 41.56.140 provides:

“It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer:

(1) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter;

* * *

(4) To refuse to engage in collective bargaining.”

“Collective bargaining” is defined in RCW 41.56.030(4) as: