DECISIONS
[…] The city notes that the union never requested negotiations and the city never refused to negotiate.

DISCUSSION:

RCW 41.56.140 provides:

“It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer:

(1) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter;

* * *

(4) To refuse to engage in collective bargaining.”

“Collective bargaining” is defined in RCW 41.56.030(4) as:

“… the performance of the mutual obligations of the public employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to meet at reasonable times, to confer and negotiate in good faith and to execute a written agreement with respect to grievance procedures and collective negotiations on personnel matters, including wages, hours and working conditions, which may be peculiar to an appropriate bargaining unit of such public employer, except that by such obligation neither party shall be compelled to agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession unless otherwise provided in this chapter.”

(Emphasis supplied).