DECISIONS
[…] On November 3, 1976, Bennett requested, in writing, that the policy on classroom visitation be moved for reconsideration by the school board and then be the subject of negotiations between the district and the REA. Following the district’s refusal of the association’s timely request to negotiate the change in visitation policy the REA made no unequivocal waiver of its request.

ROW 41.59.140(1) provides:

“It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer:

(a)        To interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in RCW 41.59.060.

* * *

(e)        To refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of its employees.”

RCW 41.59.060(1) provides:

“Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist employee organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing…”

The term “collective bargaining” is defined in RCW 41.59.020(1) as: