DECISIONS
[…] ROW 41.59.140(1) provides:

“It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer:

(a)        To interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in RCW 41.59.060.

* * *

(e)        To refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of its employees.”

RCW 41.59.060(1) provides:

“Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist employee organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing…”

The term “collective bargaining” is defined in RCW 41.59.020(1) as:

“…the performance of the mutual obligations of the representatives of the employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to meet at reasonable times in light of the time limitations of the buget-making process, and to bargain in good faith in an effort to reach agreement with respect to the wages, hours and terms and conditions of employment: Provided, that prior law, practice or interpretation, shall be neither restrictive, expansive, nor determinative with respect to the scope of bargaining. A written contract incorporating any agreements reached shall be executed if requested by either party. The obligation to bargain does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or to make a concession.

In the event of the dispute between an employer and an exclusive bargaining representative over the matters that are terms and conditions of employment, the commission shall decide which item(s) are mandatory subjects for bargaining and which item(s) are non-mandatory.”

In interpreting the Act, the Examiner is required to consider the precedents of the National Labor Relations Board.[2] The statutory duty to bargain is limited to mandatory subjects of bargaining, i.e., “wages, hours, and terms and conditions of employment.”