DECISIONS
[…] d. Inform the Public Employment Relations Commission, in writing, within twenty (20) days from the date of this Order, as to the steps taken to comply herewith.

DATED at Olympia, Washington, this 5th day of October, 1978.

PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT
RELATIONS COMMSISION

[SIGNED]

ALAN R. KREBS
Hearing Examiner



[1]           RCW 41.56.140(1) provides: “It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer to interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter ...”

RCW 41.56.040 provides: “Right of employees to organize and designate representatives without interference. No public employer or other person, shall directly or indirectly, interfere with, restrain, coerce, or discriminate against any public employee or group of public employees in the free exercise of their right to organize and designate representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of collective bargaining, or in the free exercise of their right under this chapter.”

[2]           Hedstrom Co., 223 NLRB No. 211 ( 1976).

[3]           Hendrix Mfg. Co. v. N.L.R.B., 321F.2dl00 (5th cir. 1963); affirming Hendrix Mfg. Co., 139 NLRB No. 10 (1962).

[4]           Hospital Service Corp. d/b/a Blue Cross, 219 NLRB No. 1 (1975).