DECISIONS
[…] The complaint alleges that “shift scheduling” is a non-mandatory subject of bargaining, relying on the history of bargaining between these parties and the “management rights” clause of their collective bargaining agreement.

The “scope” of mandatory collective bargaining for employers and exclusive bargaining representatives of the employees involved is specified in RCW 41.56.030(4) within the definition of “collective bargaining”:

“‘Collective bargaining’ means the performance of the mutual obligations of the public employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to meet at reasonable times, to confer and negotiate in good faith and to execute a written agreement with respect to grievance procedures and collective negotiations on personnel matters, including wages, hours and working conditions, which may be peculiar to an appropriate bargaining unit of such public employer, except that by such obligation neither party shall be compelled to agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession unless otherwise provided in this chapter.” (Emphasis added).

The “interest arbitration” procedures of RCW 41.56.450 are found within the same chapter as the definition of collective bargaining, and limit the ability of parties to reject concession or agreement.