DECISIONS
[…] With regard to the budget reduction for intermittent workers, the record reflects only that it was one of many areas that were reduced in the budget. Nor does the record support the allegation that employees were discriminated against for appearing at grievance hearings. None of the allegedly affected employees testified.

Whether Scannell was suspended because he challenged the city's denial of benefits to intermittent workers, need not be determined for the reasons set forth in the following section.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

RCW 41.56.140 provides:

"It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer:

(1)       To interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter;

* * * .”

Certain of these rights are outlined in RCW 41.56.040 which provides: