DECISIONS
[…] None of the allegedly affected employees testified.

Whether Scannell was suspended because he challenged the city's denial of benefits to intermittent workers, need not be determined for the reasons set forth in the following section.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

RCW 41.56.140 provides:

"It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer:

(1)       To interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter;

* * * .”

Certain of these rights are outlined in RCW 41.56.040 which provides:

"No public employer, or other person, shall directly or indirectly, interfere with, restrain, coerce, or discriminate against any public employee or group of public employees in the free exercise of their right to organize and designate representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of collective bargaining, or in the free exercise of their right under this chapter."

This Commission has previously found that a discharge "motivated at least in part by an anti-union animus" is violative of RCW 41.56.140(1). International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local Union 483 vs. Fircrest, Decision No. 248-A, PECB (1977).