DECISIONS
[…] The City argues that since the Retirement System covers all the employees, represented and unrepresented alike, it should not be required to negotiate with an organization which represents only a portion of their employees. The City points out that the Retirement Board contains three representatives of employees, one of whom is the President of the Complainant Union.

The City further argues that the language in the definition of collective bargaining in RCW 41.56.030(4), supra, would exclude retirement from the bargaining process. It relies on the words "... which may be peculiar to an appropriate bargaining unit of such public employer, ... " to support such exclusion. The City states that since the Retirement System is not peculiar to the Local 483 bargaining unit, but in fact applies to all but two of the bargaining units, it is excluded from the statutory definition of collective bargaining.