DECISIONS
[…] 5          On or about February 21, 1978, Barbara Reed, an employee of respondent, was terminated because she actively supported the union during a representation election.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1          Respondent’s reduction of the hours worked by LaVonne Morton because of her union activities constitutes a violation of RCW 41.56.140 which provides that:

". . . It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer:

(1) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter.

* * *."

These”rights" are enumerated in RCW 41.56.040 which provides:

"No public employer, or other person, shall directly or indirectly, interfere with, restrain, coerce or discriminate against any public employee or group of public employees in the free exercise of their right to organize and designate representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of collective bargaining, or in the free exercise of their right under this chapter."

2          Respondent’s discharge of LaVonne Morton and Barbara Reed because of their union activities constitutes a violation of RCW 41.56.140(1).