DECISIONS
[…] Respondent was aware that LaVonne Morton supported the union.

4          On or about February 16, 1978, LaVonne Morton was terminated because she actively supported the union during a representation election.

5          On or about February 21, 1978, Barbara Reed, an employee of respondent, was terminated because she actively supported the union during a representation election.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1          Respondent’s reduction of the hours worked by LaVonne Morton because of her union activities constitutes a violation of RCW 41.56.140 which provides that:

". . . It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer:

(1) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter.

* * *."

These”rights" are enumerated in RCW 41.56.040 which provides: