DECISIONS
[…] POSITION OF THE RESPONDENT

The county admits that it has refused and still refuses to negotiate with the union. It asserts that it is excused from bargaining pending disposition of its court appeal from the dismissal of its own unfair labor practice charges. The county further contends that to begin negotiation prior to the completion of the appeal process would necessarily prejudice the outcome of the appeal.

DISCUSSION

The arguments developed by the parties focus on the duty to bargain collectively under RCW 41.56. RCW 41.56.030(4) states:

"(4) 'Collective bargaining' means the performance of the mutual obligations of the public employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to meet at reasonable times, to confer and negotiate in good faith and to execute a written agreement with respect to grievance procedures and collective negotiations on personnel matters, including wages, hours and working conditions, which may be peculiar to an appropriate bargaining unit of such public employer, except that by such obligation neither party shall be compelled to agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession unless otherwise provided in this chapter." (Emphasis added).

RCW 41.56.140(4) states:

"It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer: ... (4) To refuse to engage in collective bargaining."

No factual dispute exists as to the refusal to bargain in the instant case.