DECISIONS
[…] The complainant relies on RCW 41.59.150(1), which states:

“The commission is empowered to prevent any person from engaging in any unfair labor practice as defined by RCW 41.59.140. This power shall not be affected by any other means of adjustment or prevention that has been or may be established by agreement, law, equity or otherwise.” (Emphasis added per argument of complaint)

RCW 41.59.140(1) enumerates the “employer” unfair labor practices. The complaint alleges by number only violations of sections 15(1)(a) and (e) of the Educational Employment Relations Act, which are codified as RCW 41.59.140(l)(a) and (e):

“It shall be an unlawful labor practice for an employer:

    (a) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in RCW 41.59.060;

. . .

    (e) To refuse to bargain collectively with the representative of its employees.”

The term “employer” is defined in RCW 41.59.020(5) as meaning any school district. The term “person” is defined by RCW 41.59.020(7) as including a broader range of organizations, boards, or other entities or their representatives.