DECISIONS
[…] The amended complaint filed on October 28, 1976 identifies WSSDA as an “employer”, but the material allegations of the complaint refer to WSSDA as an “agent and affiliate” of the Yelm School District. In its memorandum in opposition to the motion to dismiss, the complainant states that it does not allege that WSSDA is an employer, and it places emphasis on the alleged agency relationship between WSSDA and the Yelm School District. The complainant relies on RCW 41.59.150(1), which states:

“The commission is empowered to prevent any person from engaging in any unfair labor practice as defined by RCW 41.59.140. This power shall not be affected by any other means of adjustment or prevention that has been or may be established by agreement, law, equity or otherwise.” (Emphasis added per argument of complaint)

RCW 41.59.140(1) enumerates the “employer” unfair labor practices. The complaint alleges by number only violations of sections 15(1)(a) and (e) of the Educational Employment Relations Act, which are codified as RCW 41.59.140(l)(a) and (e):