DECISIONS
[…] The District takes the position that the communications policy which was instituted was a non-mandatory subject of bargaining.

The Educational Employment Relations Act, Chapter 41.59 RCW, (hereinafter referred to as "the Act") provides:

"RCW 41.59.140(1) It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer:

"(a) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in RCW 41.59.060.

"* * *

"(e) To refuse to bargain collectively with the representative of its employees..."

"RCW 41.59.060(1) Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist employee organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing..."

"RCW 41.59.020 Definitions. As used in this chapter: "* * *