DECISIONS
[…] The Union contends that the Board's adoption of the communications policy constituted an unlawful refusal to bargain since "it is an attempt to undermine the grievance procedure and circumvent the bargaining agent" and, since "it altered a long-standing benefit which constituted a mandatory subject of bargaining, without negotiating with the SEA."

The District takes the position that the communications policy which was instituted was a non-mandatory subject of bargaining.

The Educational Employment Relations Act, Chapter 41.59 RCW, (hereinafter referred to as "the Act") provides:

"RCW 41.59.140(1) It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer:

"(a) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in RCW 41.59.060.

"* * *

"(e) To refuse to bargain collectively with the representative of its employees..."

"RCW 41.59.060(1) Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist employee organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing..."