DECISIONS
[…] Chapter 296, Laws of 1975, 1st. ex. sess., now codified as RCW 41.58.005, created PERC and transferred to it administrative jurisdiction over five public sector labor relations laws and one private sector labor relations law. In making that transfer, the legislature brought together the labor relations functions formerly handled by four separate agencies, and gave PERC a charge to be more "uniform", "impartial", "efficient" and "expert".

While altering the administrative arrangements, the legislature did not alter the substantive rights of employees. RCW 41.58.005(3) provides:

"(3) Nothing contained in this 1975 amendatory act shall be construed to alter any power or authority regarding the scope of collective bargaining in the employment areas affected by this 1975 amendatory act, but this amendatory act shall be construed as transferring existing jurisdiction and authority to the public employment relations commission." (Emphasis supplied).

The legislature clearly did not enact a uniform collective bargaining act covering all public employees.

Although both enacted in 1967, RCW 41.56 and RCW 53.18 were enacted as separate pieces of legislation. On numerous points, they differ markedly.