DECISIONS
[…] Outside of the context of a representation case, the free speech provision of RCW 41.59.140(3) sets the outer limit of what an employer may do and say. There is no allegation of any threat of reprisal or force made to employees, nor is there any allegation of any promise of benefit made to employees by or as a part of the statements complained of. Defamation, libel and slander, as such, are not regulated by RCW 41.59.

The operative words in RCW 41.59.140(1)(c) are "by discrimination in regard to hire, tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment". There is no allegation of any action taken against any employee which could be characterised as unlawful discrimination.