DECISIONS
[…] The Legislature has, through Chapter 41.59 RCW, assigned to teachers a position statutorily different than that of other constituent groups. It is axiomatic that the Board must be politically responsive to its constituents, but it is also under a statutory duty to bargain on wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment with the Association. In resolving this paradox, the Act determines that as to wages and hours, the basic obligation to bargain is controlling as wages and hours are fundamental to the employment relationship. Furthermore, RCW 41.59.020(2) notes specifically: "The obligation to bargain does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or to make a concession." The District need only bargain in those instances where items are found to constitute "wages, hours and terms and conditions of employment."

Nor is RCW 41.59.930 of any help to Respondent.[34] This provision is specifically limited to state and federal laws.