DECISIONS
[…] (2)        Rescind the school calendar unilaterally adopted.

(3)        Notify the Executive Director of the Public Employment Relations Commission, in writing, within twenty days following the date of this order as to what steps have been taken to comply herewith.

DATED at Seattle, Washington, this 11th day of April, 1977.

PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION

BY:

[SIGNED]

William G. Jeffery

Examiner



[1]    RCW 41.59.140(1) provides:

It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer:

(a) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in RCW 41.59.060.

(e) To refuse to bargain collectively with the representative of its employees.

[2]    RCW 41.59.140(2) provides:

It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employee organization:

(c) To refuse to bargain collectively with an employer, provided it is the representative of its employees subject to RCW 41.59.090.

The Association is the exclusive bargaining representative under Chapter 41.59 RCW for certificated employees of the District.