DECISIONS
[…] 'Employment Relations' includes, but is not limited to, matters concerning direct or indirect monetary benefits, hours, vacations, sick leave, grievance procedure and other conditions of employment.

ORS 243. 650 (4) and (7).

[31]  Springfield Education Association v. Springfield School District No. 19, 547 P.2d 647, reconsidered, 549 P.2d 1141 (Or. App. 1976).

[32]  ROW 41.59.020(2).

[33]  Respondent relies on: Summers, Public Employee Bargaining: A Political Perspective, 83 Yale L. J. 1156 (1974).

[34]  RCW 41.59.930 provides:

Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to interfere with the responsibilities and rights of the employer as specified by federal and state law, including the employer's responsibilities to students, the public, and other constituent elements of the institution.

[35]  Brief of Respondent at 13.

[36]  It is assumed that Complainants allegation of a violation of RCW 41.59.140(1) (a) is intended as derivative only. See, 3 NLRB Ann. Rep. 52 (1939).

[37]  See, NLRB v. Katz, 369 U.S. 763 (1962).