DECISIONS
[…] The original and three (3) copies of such Answer shall be served on the Commission on or before:

March 23, 1978

And on the same date a copy thereof shall be served on:

Retail Clerks Union, Local #1612

1305 Knight Street-P. 0. Box 159

Richland, Washington 99352

The amended complaint attached thereto alleged that respondent had violated RCW 41.56.14 0, the particulars in which respondent was alleged to have done so and the relief sought.

 Thus the notice and complaint, served together by mail, completely satisfied RCW 34.04.090(b). They were admittedly received by respondent on March 13, 1978.

No answer was filed or served until June 26, 197 8.

RCW 41.56.170 provides, insofar as pertinent:

The person so complained of shall have the right to file an answer to the original or amended complaint within five days after the service of such original or amended complaint and to appear in person or otherwise to give testimony at the place and time set in the complaint.

WAC 391.21.52 0 provides:

ANSWER--CONTENTS AND EFFECT OF FAILURE TO ANSWER. An Answer filed by a respondent shall specifically admit, deny or explain each of the facts alleged in the complaint, unless the respondent is without knowledge, in which case the respondent shall so state, such statement operating as a denial. The failure of a respondent to file an answer or the failure to specifically deny or explain in the answer a fact alleged in the complaint shall, except for good cause shown, be deemed to be an admission that the fact is true as alleged in the complaint, and as a waiver of the respondent of a hearing as to the facts so admitted.

The statute is similar to, but not identical with, the pertinent portion of section 10(b) of the National Labor Relations Act, Title 29 U.S.C. §160(b), which provides:

The person so complained of shall have the right to file an answer to the original or amended complaint and to appear in person or otherwise and give testimony at the place and time fixed in the complaint.

The NLRB rule is section 102.2 0 of NLRB Rules and Regulations Series 8, 41 F.R. 1478 et seq. and reads: