DECISIONS
[…] ISSUE PRESENTED

 

Is Baker eligible to assert the right of nonassociation which would allow him to make a charitable donation instead of paying dues or representation fees to the union? 

Baker failed to sufficiently establish a connection between his personally held religious beliefs and his objection to union membership.  Therefore, the Examiner finds that Baker is not entitled to an exemption from paying dues or representation fees to the union under RCW 41.56.122(1). 

 

APPLICABLE LEGAL PRINCIPLES

 

Under RCW 41.56.122, a collective bargaining agreement may contain a union security provision provided that the provision safeguards “the right of nonassociation of public employees based on bona fide religious tenants or teachings of a church or religious body of which such public employee is a member.”  An employee who qualifies to assert a right of nonassociation, “shall pay an amount equivalent to regular union dues and initiation fee to a nonreligious charity” or to a charitable organization which the union and employee mutually agree upon.