DECISIONS
[…] •           Legal oaths or affirmations, personal holidays for public employees, and conscientious objector status allow for non-religious convictions in place of religious belief; and

 

•           “The rational basis for an exemption is not whether it is a religious objection but whether any objection claimed is itself bona fide, sincerely held and pertinent to union association.”

 

The Commission does not have jurisdiction to decide constitutional questions.  The Commission’s jurisdiction includes the interpretation of collective bargaining statutes.  The statute in question, RCW 41.80.100, provides for nonassociation for employees who assert that right based on “bona fide religious tenets, or teachings of a church or religious body of which the employee is a member.”  Numerous Commission cases have ruled that bona fide non-religious beliefs may not be substituted for bona fide religious beliefs in asserting the right of nonassociation.