DECISIONS
[…] The CITY testified it was not aware of such a compensated

time allowance in other cities of comparable size.  The GUILD

testified that in Seattle its GUILD president is allowed full

time during his tenure to attend GUILD matters.  Presumably

the CITY's labor relations consultant was compensated to pre-

pare and present its evidence.

            The CITY seeks to distinguish its employees from the

GUILD on the ground that the GUILD has a self-interest in

working improvements while the CITY 45 only defending its

position.  But this is at variance with the intent of RCW

41.56.430:

            ". . . to recognize that there exists a public

            policy . . . against strikes by uniformed per-

            sonnel . . . (and) that . . . there shold ex-

            ist an effective and adequate alternative means

            of settling disputes."

Also the agreed preamble to the pending new contract declares

that it is:

            "intended that this agreement achieved through

            the process of collective bargaining will serve

            to maintain good relations between the (CITY)