DECISIONS
[…] be mindful of the legislative purpose enumerated in

            RCW 41.56.430 and as additional standards of guidelines

            to aid it in developing its recommendations, it shall

            take into consideration those factors set forth in

            RCW 41.56.460.

 

IV        INTERPRETATION AND APPLICATION OF STATE LAW

 

            The purpose of the law is to settle disputes, and wanting

that, to arrive at those recommendations which flow logically

from the facts as presented.  The declaration of legislative

intent is found in RCW 41.56.430, which reads:

 

            The intent and purpose of this 1973 amendatory act

            is to recognize that there exists a public policy

            in the State of Washington against strikes by uni-

            formed personnel as a means of settling their labor

            disputes; that the uninterrupted and dedicated service

            of these classes of employees is vital to the welfare

            and public safety of the State of Washington; that to

            promote such dedicated and uninterrupted public

            service there should exist an effective and adequate

            alternative means of settling disputes.

 

            1 - Interpretation of ROW 41.56.430

 

            The intent of the State Legislature as expressed in the

Act is to authorize the fact finder to ascertain those facts

which serve as a basis for hastening the collective bargaining