DECISIONS
[…] Although there may not be any state dollars directly paying interpreters in the MAM Program, DSHS plays a major role in how the program is run. DSHS designs the testing requirements and certifies interpreters, provides interpreter code of professional conduct, monitors agencies, public hospitals, and local health districts to ensure compliance, and passes through money from the federal government. Although this program is not funded in the same way the brokerage programs are funded, the Language Access Providers are providing the services intended by the Legislature.

 

RCW 74.04.025 governs those proceedings where interpretive services must be provided and states:

(1)   The department and the office of administrative hearings shall ensure that bilingual services are provided to non-English speaking applicants and recipients. The services shall be provided to the extent necessary to assure that non-English speaking persons are not denied, or unable to obtain or maintain, services or benefits because of their inability to speak English.

 

 

This proviso demonstrates that the Legislature intended DSHS to ensure interpreter services were provided in programs such as the MAM Program.  If the Legislature intended to exclude employees who are federally funded, it would have explicitly stated so.  Because no exclusion exists within ESSB 6726, it must be assumed the Legislature intended that all employees who ensure that non-English speaking persons receive appropriate services or benefits in DSHS programs are included in this definition.

 

Interpreters in Legal Proceedings

DSHS Division of Children and Family Services (DCFS) is charged with the responsibility of protecting the safety and well-being of children and providing services for abused and neglected children and their families.  DCFS is frequently involved in court proceedings to determine whether children will remain with their parents.  If participants have limited English proficiency, an interpreter is required.  DCFS is assisted in these proceedings by the Attorney General’s Office (AGO), who petitions the court on the DCFS’s behalf.  

 

Again, RCW 74.04.025 states the “department and the office of administrative hearings shall ensure that bilingual services are provided to non-English speaking applicants and recipients.” This language infers that interpreters providing services in legal proceedings would be included.  The employer argues that interpreters in legal settings do not meet the definition of “appointments” under the statute.