DECISIONS
[…] Based upon the record, the interpreters who work in the MAM Program and in legal settings are included in the statewide unit of Language Access Providers.

 

APPLICABLE LEGAL PRINCIPLES

 

The determination of appropriate bargaining units is a function delegated by the Legislature to this agency. City of Richland, Decision 279-A (PECB, 1978), aff’d, 29 Wn. App. 599 (1981), review denied, 96 Wn.2d 1004 (1981).  In the present case, a traditional community of interest analysis is not needed because RCW 41.56.510(2)(a) states that “a statewide unit of all language access providers is the only unit appropriate for purposes of collective bargaining under RCW 41.56.060.”  Therefore, any individual who meets the statutory definition of a language access provider must be included in the proposed unit.  See, e.g., Lower Columbia College, Decision 3987-A (CCOL, 1992) (commenting on statutorily defined units).

 

ANALYSIS