DECISIONS
[…] The employer and Association originally objected to severing the police sergeants from the non-supervisory uniformed bargaining unit and maintained this position throughout the hearing.  A hearing was held on July 24, 2014, to collect evidence concerning the petition.  Following the hearing, the employer reversed it position and indicated that it no longer opposed the intent of the petition.  The parties did not file post-hearing briefs.

 

DISCUSSION

 

This agency has the authority to determine appropriate bargaining units for the purposes of collective bargaining.  RCW 41.56.060.  When determining new units or modifying existing units, this agency considers “the duties, skills, and working conditions of the public employees; the history of collective bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of organization among the public employees; and the desire of the public employees.”  RCW 41.56.060(1).  The purpose of this examination is to discern whether a sufficient community of interest exists among employees to enable them to bargain effectively with their employer.  Quincy School District, Decision 3962-A (PECB, 1993), aff’d, 77 Wn.