Olympia School District, Decision 12347 (PECB, 2015)
[…] Union, AFL-CIO v. Washington Public Power Supply System, 101 Wn.2d 24 (1984); RCW 41.56.010. To effectuate these rights, this agency has the authority to conduct representation elections to determine if a group of employees wish to be represented by a labor organization for purposes of collective bargaining with their employer. RCW 41.56.070.
If the employees in an established bargaining unit desire to change or remove their existing bargaining representative, a petition must be filed within the period “not more than ninety nor less than sixty days prior to the expiration date of the [current] agreement.” Id. This period is also known as the window period. See, e.g., University of Washington, Decision 10371 (PSRA, 2009). Any petition filed outside of that period shall be dismissed as untimely. Id.