DECISIONS
[…] At the outset of the hearing, the County again renewed its motion to dismiss the Association’s petition.  Based on the January 9, 2014 Investigation Statement and the Association’s assurances that it would provide distinguishing factual evidence from the previous decisions, the Hearing Officer denied the motion and invited the County to argue its position in its post-hearing brief.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Applicable Legal Standards

This agency has the authority to determine appropriate bargaining units for the purposes of collective bargaining.  RCW 41.56.060.  When determining new units or modifying existing units, this agency considers “the duties, skills, and working conditions of the public employees; the history of collective bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of organization among the public employees; and the desire of the public employees.”  RCW 41.56.060(1).  The purpose of this examination is to discern whether a sufficient community of interest exists among employees to enable them to bargain effectively with their employer.  Quincy School District, Decision 3962-A (PECB, 1993), aff’d, 77 Wn.