DECISIONS
[…] The employer asked that the matter be resolved by a mail ballot election.  The dispute concerning methodology was referred to the Executive Director.

 

ISSUE

 

The sole issue to be determined at this time is whether use of the cross-check method is appropriate in this case.  The union stated a preference for a cross-check, while the employer objected to the use of the cross-check procedure.  The Executive Director rules that a cross-check is appropriate.

 

APPLICABLE LEGAL PRINCIPLES

 

RCW 41.56.060 sets forth the methods for determining questions concerning representation, and states in part:

The Commission shall determine the bargaining representative by (a) examination of organization membership rolls, (b) comparison of signatures on organization bargaining authorization cards, or (c) by conducting an election specifically therefore.

 

 

In the event the agency is going to determine representation through a comparison of the signatures on organization bargaining authorization cards, the Commission’s rules limit the availability of this “cross-check” procedure, as follows: