DECISIONS
[…] Finally, Local 8 argues that requiring the parties to follow through with their customary ratification procedures for an agreement to extend an existing agreement would be unduly burdensome on the parties, particularly while negotiations are ongoing.  None of these arguments are compelling reasons as to why the parties should be allowed to deviate from their usual and customary ratification procedures. 

Local 8’s attempt to justify the extension to provide the bargaining unit employees with the protection of the expired agreement is without merit.  RCW 41.56.123, enacted in 1989, states that “all of the terms and conditions specified in the collective bargaining agreement shall remain in effect until the effective date of a subsequent agreement, not to exceed one year from the termination date stated in the agreement.”  Thus, this employer is precluded by law from altering the terms and conditions specified in the expired collective bargaining agreement that it entered into with Local 8 for a period of one year.