DECISIONS
[…] See also Municipality of Metropolitan Seattle (METRO) v. Department of Labor and Industries, 88 Wn.2d 925 (1977); City of Lynnwood, Decision 8080-B (PECB, 2006).

 

In the absence of a test within Chapter 41.56 RCW, Commission precedents adopt the test set forth in RCW 41.59.020(4)(d) that distinguishes supervisors from employees who are merely lead workers.  Under that statute, if the preponderance of an employee’s duties demonstrates that the employee has authority to “hire, assign, promote, transfer, layoff, recall, suspend, discipline, or discharge other employees, or to adjust their grievances, or to recommend effectively such action, if . . . the exercise of such authority is not merely routine or clerical in nature but calls for the consistent exercise of independent judgment,” then the employee shall be considered a supervisory employee.  

 

A supervisor can perform a “preponderance” of the supervisory duties in two ways. If a majority of an individual's time is spent performing supervisory duties, that individual may be a supervisor.