DECISIONS
[…] The first two arguments advanced by the petitioner on appeal ignore the requirement of the rule that a showing of interest “must consist of individual authorization cards or letters signed and dated by employees in the bargaining unit”. The Executive Director correctly declined to accept a document containing the signatures of several persons as sufficient showing of interest. The petition filed on June 23, 1980 was incomplete and subject to immediate dismissal for insufficiency of showing of interest.

RCW 41.56.070 establishes, inter alia, the “contract bar” time limits on filing of representation petitions:

“Where there is a valid collective bar gaining agreement in effect, no question of representation may be raised except during the period not more than ninety nor less than sixty days prior to the expiration date of the agreement.”

The requirement of WAC 391-21-106 that the “showing of interest must be timely filed under the same standards applicable to the petition” implements the statutory time limitations. WAC 391-21-106 was cited specifically in the Executive Director’s June 27, 1980 letter.