DECISIONS
[…] ISSUE

 

The sole issue to be determined in this case is whether the bargaining rights should be transferred where a majority of employees voted to merge IAFF, Local 3266 into IAFF, Local 106 pursuant to an internal union election.

 

APPLICABLE LEGAL PRINCIPALS

 

The parties to this case are covered under the Public Employees’ Collective Bargaining Act, RCW 41.56.  The resolution of questions concerning representation under that statue is a function delegated by the Legislature to the Public Employment Relations Commission. RCW 41.56.050 provides:

 

In the event that a public employer and public employees are in disagreement as to the selection of a bargaining representative, the Commission shall be invited to intervene as is provided in RCW 41.56.060 through 41.56.090.

 

 

Voluntary recognition is available under RCW 41.56 (by reverse implication from RCW 41.56.050, permitting the parties to deal with matters themselves if there is no dispute), Skagit Valley Hospital, Decision 2509-A (PECB, 1986), aff’d Skagit Valley Hospital v PERC, 44 Wn.