DECISIONS
[…] In establishing rules and regulations the state superintendent shall consider, among such other factors as he deems appropriate, the economic feasibility of said services and programs, the educational and administrative scope of said agreement and the need for said programs or services.

***

RCW 41.59.080 states the standards for the determination of a bargaining unit of educational employees. It states in pertinent part:

“In determining, modifying or combining the bargaining unit, the Commission shall consider the duties, skills and working conditions of the educational employees; the history of collective bargaining; the extent of the organization among the educational employees; and the desire of the educational employees; except that:

(1) a unit including non-supervisory educational employees shall not be considered appropriate unless it includes all such non-supervisory educational employees of the employer;

(6) a unit that includes only employees in vocational-technical institutes or occupational skills centers may be considered to constitute an appropriate bargaining unit if the history of bargaining in any such school district so justifies …”

DISCUSSION:

The parties stipulated that the only issue to be considered at the reopened hearing was the determination of who is the employer.