DECISIONS
[…] Importantly, no such provisions exist within the FCBA. To the contrary (and consistent with statutes that require employer-wide units in the common schools,[6] and in the community colleges),[7] RCW 41.76.005(11) requires employer-wide units under the FCBA. Thus, the statute itself preempts any "community of interest" analysis under the FCBA.

Application of "Performs Faculty Duties" Language

The employer does not address the "perform faculty duties" language of RCW 41.76.005(5), but that language was key to the earlier interpretations of the FCBA:

The definition of "faculty" in RCW 41.76.005(5) contains three components, as follows:

First, any individuals "designated with faculty status" are included in "faculty" (and hence must be included in any bargaining unit created under the FCBA);

Second, any individuals "who perform faculty duties as defined through policies established by the faculty governance system" are included in "faculty" (and hence must be included in any bargaining unit created under the FCBA); and

Third, any individuals who are "casual or temporary employees, administrators, ..." are excluded from "faculty" (and hence must be excluded from any bargaining unit created under the FCBA).