DECISIONS
[…] This last motion is supported by an affidavit of the Chief of Police affirming that he has served as such since February 5, 1979. He states that the command staff has been reorganized since May 15, 1979. All members of that command staff had been eliminated from the scope of “public employee” by agreement of the parties in April with the exception of Majors and the Directors of Communications and Community Services, The Chief’s affidavit says, however, that these persons serve at his discretion.

RCW 41.56.030(2)(c) limits exclusions from the term “public employee” to one whose duties “as a deputy, administrative assistant or secretary (which none of these are) necessarily imply a confidential relationship to the executive head...of the applicable bargaining unit, or any person...appointed to office pursuant to statute, ordinance or resolution for a specified term of office by the executive head...of the public employer,” (the Mayor of Seattle).

We have trouble fitting the command staff within that definition. Moreover, the motion to reopen the hearing comes very late.