DECISIONS
[…] [SIGNED]

MARVIN L. SCHURKE, Executive Director

This order may be appealed by filing timely objections with the Commission pursuant to WAC 391-25-590.



[1]          At least one battalion chief, who is clearly a member of the rank-and-file unit, has been assigned to attend a department head meeting. The subjects discussed at that particular meeting are not in evidence, however.

[2]          As leaders of Local 726, Parlari and Nicolet had participated in the development of much of the language in the Local 726 collective bargaining agreement.

[3]          RCW 41.59.020(4)(c) provides:

(c) Confidential employees, which shall mean:

(i) Any person who participates directly on behalf of an employer in the formulation of labor relations policy, the preparation for or conduct of collective bargaining, or the administration of collective bargaining agreements, except that the role of such person is not merely routine or clerical in nature but calls for the consistent exercise of independent judgment; and

(ii) Any person who assists and acts in a confidential capacity to such person.

[4]          The Supreme Court also stated in Yakima:

Those in whom such a trust is continuously reposed could and perhaps would participate in the formulation of labor relations policy. They would be especially subject to a conflict of interest were they to negotiate with an employer on their own behalf.