DECISIONS
[…] The employer would have the transportation supervisor included in the bargaining unit.

The RECA did not file a brief in this proceeding. At the hearing, it indicated a continuing interest in the "all except transportation" unit proposed in its amended petition.

DISCUSSION

Unit Determination Principles

The determination of bargaining units is a function delegated by the Legislature to the Commission. RCW 41.56.060 provides:

The commission, after hearing upon reasonable notice, shall decide in each application for certification as an exclusive bargaining representative, the unit appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining. In determining, modifying, or combining the bargaining unit, the commission shall consider the duties, skills, and working conditions of the public employees; the history of collective bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of organization among the public employees; and the desire of the public employees. ...

It is important to consider the long-term implications of a unit description, because a certification issued under Chapter 391-25 WAC creates an ongoing relationship which often outlasts both the parties' representatives and the incumbents of bargaining unit positions.