DECISIONS
[…] We infer from this that incumbents reasonably anticipate such employment as a substantial source of income, and that they are an ongoing part of the workforce available to the employer for the accomplishment of its overall functions. Based on the facts presented in this record, we find no reason to deviate from the Castle Rock decision. Thus, persons could qualify as "employees" for the purposes of Chapter 41.56 RCW based on work as extracurricular activities staff members.[12]

Structuring Bargaining Units

In structuring bargaining units, the Commission is guided by RCW 41.56.060, which states:

In determining, modifying, or combining the bargaining unit, the commission shall consider the duties, skills, and working conditions of the public employees; the history of collective bargaining by the public employees and their bargaining representatives; the extent of organization among the public employees; and the desire of the public employees.

The purpose is to group together employees who have a sufficient community of interest to indicate they will be able to bargain effectively with their employer.[13] The statute does not require determination of the "most" appropriate bargaining unit; it is only necessary that the petitioned-for unit