DECISIONS
[…] [4]          Sections 9(f), (g) and (h) were repealed by the Landrum-Grif fin Act in 1959. See, infra.

[5]          Corruption within organized labor had been disclosed by hearings held in 1957 before the Senate Committee on Improper Activities in Labor-Management Relations, chaired by Senator McClellan.

[6]          The transfer of jurisdiction to the Public Employment Relations Commission took effect on January 1, 1976.

[7]          That decision states:

The "Declaration of Purpose" of the Act (RCW 41.56.010 states its intent to implement "... the right of public employees to join labor organizations of their own choosing and to be represented by such organizations..." The first occasion on which a question was raised as to whether or not an organization was a "labor organization" under the Act, was in 1967. A final decision by Mr.