DECISIONS
[…] It is concluded that, as a matter of law, the "reporting and disclosure" requirements which the WSCCCE would have imposed in this case are not currently available in representation proceedings  before the Commission. It follows that the purported "factual" issues which the WSCCCE seeks to litigate in this case are not material to the determination of the case, and that a hearing is not warranted on those claims.

Organizational Purpose -

Status as a "lawful organization" is not sufficient, by itself, to meet the requirements of RCW 41.56.030(3). The organization must also have, "as one of its primary purposes, the representation of employees in their employment relations with employers". The articles of incorporation tendered by the KCPAA in this case have been reviewed for the purpose of ascertaining whether they meet the second of the fundamental requirements of the statute. The only provision material to this question is as follows:

ARTICLE III.

OBJECTS AND PURPOSES: