DECISIONS
[…] Controversies as to the choice of employee organization within a port shall be submitted to the public employment relations commission. . . .

. . .

RCW 53.18.050 AGREEMENTS--AUTHORIZED PROVISIONS. A labor agreement signed by a port district may contain:

(1) Provisions that the employee organization chosen by the majority of the employees in a grouping or unit will be recognized as the representative of all employees in the classification included in such grouping or unit. [emphasis supplied].

RCW 41.56.040 is in harmony with RCW 53.18.030, guaranteeing public employees “free exercise of their right to organize and designate representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of collective bargaining”. Similarly, RCW 41.56.050 is in harmony with the second paragraph of RCW 53.18.030, by requiring that disagreements concerning selection of a bargaining representative be submitted to the Public Employment Relations Commission.