DECISIONS
[…] For example, in RCW 28B.52.020(3) the conditional exclusion of community college administrators reads as follows:

Administrators shall not be members of the bargaining unit unless a majority of such administrators and a majority of the bargaining unit elect by secret ballot for such inclusion .... [emphasis by bold supplied].

RCW 28B.52.020(6) defines “union security provision” as a provision under which some or all employees in “the bargaining unit” may be required to either join the union or pay an agency fee. In addressing the issue of authorized dues deduction, RCW 28B.52.045 then states:

Upon filing with the employer the voluntary written authorization of a bargaining unit employee under this chapter, the employee organization which is the exclusive bargaining representative of the bargaining unit shall have the right to have deducted from the salary of the bargaining unit employee the periodic dues and initiation fees uniformly required as a condition of acquiring or retaining membership in the exclusive bargaining representative.

[Emphasis by bold supplied]

Regarding the right to bargain, RCW 28B.52.030, reads as follows: