DECISIONS
[…] Finally, the employer contends that the customary “one-sixth” test, used to define regular part-time academic employees, should not be applied to community service instructors.

The AHE agrees with the Executive Director’s ruling and asks that it be affirmed.

The IFA did not file an appeal brief responding to the employer’s objections.

DISCUSSION

Applicable Unit Determination Standards

RCW 28B.52.020(2) defines “academic employee” as:

“any teacher, counselor, librarian, or department head, who is employed by any community college district, whether full or part time, with the exception of the chief administrative officer of, and any administrator in, each community college district.

[emphasis by bold supplied]

There has been no contention that community service instructors do not fall within this broad statutory definition of “academic employee”.