DECISIONS
[…] Upon filing with the employer the voluntary written authorization of a bargaining unit employee under this chapter, the employee organization which is the exclusive bargaining representative of the bargaining unit shall have the right to have deducted from the salary of the bargaining unit employee the periodic dues and initiation fees uniformly required as a condition of acquiring or retaining membership in the exclusive bargaining representative.

[Emphasis by bold supplied]

Regarding the right to bargain, RCW 28B.52.030, reads as follows:

Representatives of an employee organization, which organization shall by secret ballot have won a majority in an election to represent the academic employees within its community college district, shall have the right to bargain as defined in RCW 28B.52.020 (8) .

[Emphasis by bold supplied]

The singular wording of all of the foregoing provisions is consistent with a legislative contemplation of a “one unit per district” standard for bargaining units of academic employees.