DECISIONS
[…] The legislative history of Chapter 28B.52 RCW has been well described by the Executive Director in his decision, and that history is incorporated herein by reference. The employer has not disputed the Executive Director’s recitation of the legislative history, it simply disputes the conclusions he draws from that history. We find the legislative history of Chapter 28B.52 RCW well supports the conclusion that, as originally enacted, the statute contemplated a “one unit per district” standard.

From the time of its original enactment in 1969, RCW 28B.52.030 has provided:

Representatives of an employee organization, which organization shall by secret ballot have won a majority in an election to represent the academic employees within its community college district, shall have the right ...

[emphasis by bold supplied]