DECISIONS
[…] The wording of RCW 28B.52.020(7)(a) must be read in the context of the rest of Chapter 28B.52 RCW. Numerous other provisions in that Chapter are worded in a way that suggests only one bargaining unit was contemplated. For example, in RCW 28B.52.020(3) the conditional exclusion of community college administrators reads as follows:

Administrators shall not be members of the bargaining unit unless a majority of such administrators and a majority of the bargaining unit elect by secret ballot for such inclusion .... [emphasis by bold supplied].

RCW 28B.52.020(6) defines “union security provision” as a provision under which some or all employees in “the bargaining unit” may be required to either join the union or pay an agency fee.