DECISIONS
[…] Thus, there is strong support for an inference that a “one unit per district” standard was to apply in structuring the relationships under that statute.

Early Commission Administration of Chapter 28B.52 RCW –

The Legislature created the Public Employment Relations Commission in 1975, to provide “more uniform and impartial ... efficient and expert” administration of several public sector collective bargaining laws. RCW 41.58.005(1). Chapter 28B.52 RCW was among the statutes transferred to the Commission for administration. RCW 41.58.005(3) provided, however:

(3) Nothing in this 1975 amendatory act shall be construed to alter any power or authority regarding the scope of collective bargaining in the employment areas affected by this 1975 amendatory act, but this amendatory act shall be construed as transferring existing jurisdiction and authority to the public employment relations commission.

Thus, the name of the Commission was substituted for that of the State Board for Community College Education and the Department of Labor and Industries, but there was no new grant of unit determination authority.